Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 The patient’s blood examination data at admission

From: A child with anorexia nervosa presenting with severe infection with cytopenia and hemophagocytosis: a case report

  Normal value Patient’s data
White blood cells (/μL) 3800–10,100 5000
Hemoglobin (g/dL) 11.9–14.9 13.4
Hematocrit (%) 35.0–43.0 40.3
Platelet count (/μL) 180–440×109 242×109
Aspartate aminotransferase (U/L) 15–30 17
Alanine aminotransferase (U/L) 9–28 11
Lactase dehydrogenase (U/L) 145–270 207
Alkaline phosphatase (U/L) 300–1380 255
Glutamyl transpeptidase (U/L) 8–34 12
Cholinesterase (U/L) 235–460 187
Total bilirubin (mg/dL) 0.3–1.1 0.68
Total protein (g/dL) 6.3–7.8 7.03
Albumin (g/dL) 3.8–4.7 4.63
Blood urea nitrogen (mg/dL) 6.8–19.2 19.4
Creatinine (mg/dL) 0.39–0.69 0.76
Uric acid (mg/dL) 2.9–6.3 5.45
Creatine kinase (U/L) 45–210 58
Sodium (mEq/L) 138–144 136
Potassium (mEq/L) 3.6–4.7 5.2
Chlorine (mEq/L) 102–109 99
Calcium (mg/dL) 8.7–10.1 9.83
Phosphorus (mg/dL) 3.6–5.8 3.92
Magnesium (mg/dL) 1.8–2.2 1.9
Copper (μg/dL) 75–102.8 95
Total cholesterol (mg/dL) 125–230 399
Triglyceride (mg/dL) 41–138 96
Free triiodothyronine (pg/mL) 2.3–4.0 0.8
Free thyroxine (ng/dL) 0.9–1.7 0.88
Thyroid-stimulating hormone (μIU/mL) 0.5–5.0 0.605